Privacy and the Protection Of Data Policy

The Protection Of Private Information Act (POPIA) promotes the protection of personal information processed and stored by Hydroscand and its employees. Every person has the right to privacy, which includes the right to protection against unlawful collection, retention, dissemination and use of personal information.

The employees of Hydroscand are committed to the POPI Act and the protection of data and understand that noncompliance and/or breach of the terms of the Act have consequences which include fines and/or jail terms.

The Managing Director is appointed as the Information Officer and will ensure compliance with the POPI Act and ensure the related data protection system is documented, implemented, effective, communicated to all personnel, understood and maintained throughout all levels of the company.

All employees of Hydroscand are committed to ensure the protection of private information, undertake not to divulge private information and to ensure private information is kept in a safe and not easily accessible place.

We are committed to good business practices regarding compliance to the Act and to implementing technical and organizational measures that ensure and maintain protection of private information and data.

Hydroscand Group is committed to protecting data integrity. This Privacy Policy explains why we collect personal information and what we do with it, what personal information we collect, for how long we store it and who we may share it with. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy carefully, as it also specifies the rights you have regarding your personal data.

Use of Personal Information

We use the personal data to be able to deliver products and services and to provide support accordingly. We need the personal information to send operational information about the products, services, and for fulfilling legal requirements.

We use personal data to market our products and services, and to provide information about new products and services, newsletters and invitations to our events.

We use data that is provided to us with for responding to questions or requests. The information we collect and store is name, company, business related e-mail, phone number and address. If necessary for performance of a contract we collect and store; job title, the content of your message to us and other information you provide us with.

After targeted mailings no information is saved. Delivery address is not regarded as personal data.

Lawfulness of Processing

Hydroscand process personal information based on that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract when Hydroscand provide products and services according to orders or a purchase is made in one of our branches.

Hydroscand process personal information with the purposes of the legitimate interests, based on interest balance when Hydroscand have a legitimate interest in using personal data for statistics and marketing our products and services, ensuring payment and fraud prevention, as well as the supporting of legal obligations in order to comply with applicable laws and other legal requirements.

For marketing purposes, we use personal data based on consent.

Storage Limitation

Hydroscand saves the above-mentioned personal data for persons that represent a business or company with which Hydroscand has a business relationship with and as long as there is a legal obligation to comply with applicable legal requirements, basis for payments, warranty issues and complaints.

Rights to Receive Information

At any time, a registered person has the right to:

  • Request a copy of the information that we hold
  • Correct the data that we hold
  • Ask for the data we hold to be erased from our records
  • Ask for restriction of our use of data
  • Oppose to certain types of processing
  • Have personal data transferred to another organization

All this is provided free of charge. A registered person can at any time notify Hydroscand that one no longer want to receive information for marketing purpose and can be deleted from Hydroscands system.

Access to Information

Information can be shared within the Hydroscand Group. For information about companies in the Hydroscand Group companies, see https://www.hydroscand.com.

We never forward, sell or exchange data for marketing purposes to third parties outside of Hydroscand Group.

If you have a complaint about how we use your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (in Sweden; Datainspektionen, Box 8114, 104 20 Stockholm).

Hydroscand Group is the responsible controller for the processing of your personal data as described in this Privacy Policy. If you wish to contact us regarding your personal data please use the following contact information:

Hydroscand Group
Bogårdsvägen 43
Box 401 SE- 128 06 Sköndal
Telephone: +46 8 555 990 00
E-mail: [email protected]

For further information, we continuously update our website with how we work with protection of private information and how it pertains to the POPI Act. We keep this privacy policy under regular review and will place any updates on this website. The privacy policy was last updated in June 2021 in line with provisions of the POPI Act.

© Hydroscand 2021 - All rights reserved